Go back to normal view


Junior Church Rotas and Programme

ST MARTIN’s JUNIOR CHURCH ROTA & SERVICES:  September 2017 – July 2018
At 10am unless otherwise indicated


Church calendar

Junior church leaders


3 September 2017

Proper 17

 Bryony and Rachel

Year A; school hols

10 September

Proper 18

 Jackie and Ellen


17 September

Proper 19

 Shelley and Maria


24 September

Proper 20

 Zuzana and Jim


1 October 2017

Harvest Festival – all age service followed by Harvest Lunch

8 October

Proper 22

 Tara and Bruce


15 October

Proper 23

 Rachel and Amy S


22 October

Proper 24


Half term

29 October

Proper 25


Half term

5 November 2017

St Martinstide Patronal Festival – all age service

Gift Day

12 November

Remembrance Sunday

 Jackie and Maria


19 November

Second Sunday before Advent

 Bryony and Ellen

Advent wreath

26 November

Sunday before Advent

 Zuzana and Jim

Prepare for fayre

3 December 2017

Advent Sunday - Christingle all age service followed by Advent Fayre. Start year B

10 December

Second Sunday of Advent

 Rachel and Bruce


17 December

Nativity Play during Parish Communion followed by Junior Church Christmas party / lunch

24 December

Fourth Sunday of Advent


School holidays

24 December

4pm Children’s Carol Service

25 December

Christmas Day

31 December

First Sunday after Christmas


School holidays

7 January 2018

First Sunday of Epiphany


School holidays

14 January

Second Sunday of Epiphany

Tara and Amy


21 January

Third Sunday of Epiphany

Jackie and Rachel


28 January

Fourth Sunday of Epiphany

Bryony and Jim


4 February 2018

Candlemas – all age service

11 February

Sixth Sunday of Epiphany


Half term

18 February

First Sunday of Lent


Half term

25 February

Second Sunday in Lent

Shelley and Maria


4 March 2018

Third Sunday in Lent

Nick’s farewell – all age service

11 March

Mothering Sunday – all age service

18 March

Fifth Sunday in Lent

Jackie and Bruce


25 March

Palm Sunday

Bryony and Rachel


 30 March

Good Friday – messy church



1 April 2018

Easter Sunday


Easter holidays

8 April

Second Sunday of Easter


Easter holidays

15 April

Third Sunday of Easter


Easter holidays

22 April

Fourth Sunday of Easter

Zuzana and Amy


29 April

Fifth Sunday of Easter

Tara and Jim


6 May 2018

Sixth Sunday of Easter

Bryony and Maria

Bank holiday

13 May

Rogation / Ascension – all age service

20 May


Jackie and Shelley


27 May

Trinity Sunday


Half term

3 June 2018

Proper 4


Half term

10 June

Celebration for those baptised in St Martin’s – all age service

17 June

Proper 6

Jackie and Zuzana


24 June

Proper 7

Bruce and Rachel


1 July 2018

Proper 8

Tara and Amy


8 July

End of term Family Communion

15 July

Proper 10

Jackie and Maria


BDF 27 December 2017